Skip to content ↓
Wordsworth Primary School

Wordsworth

Primary School

Meet the Team

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Julie-Anne Palfrey

Headteacher
Mrs Sarah Barwell Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Becky Hinton

Assistant Head (Teaching and Learning Lead)

Mrs Portia Hazelwood SENCO
Mrs Angie King

Inclusion and Safeguarding Manager

School Teaching Staff:

Year R

Peter Rabbit Class 
 Denise Payne

 

Class Teacher /EY Lead

 

   

 Teaching Assistants:   

                 

    Kasha Singh                          Terrie Holman

Paddington Bear Class
 Charlotte Atkinson Class Teacher    

Teaching Assistants: 

                  

   Emma Jenkins                   Fazlin Gabriel-Venturas

Elmer Class
 Mrs B Class Teacher

 

 

Teaching Assistants:

          

   TJ Hatch                     Beth Duggan

Year 1

 Becky Holland  Year 1 & 2 Group Leader
 Aaron Dear Class Teacher
 Jo Long Class Teacher     

Teaching Assistants:

                               

     Sach Kaur                        Amanda Kenway               Rupinder Potiwal

  

  Michelle Barefoot                   Jodie Smith   

Year 2

 Abbie Bevan Class Teacher 
 Amy Lebourne Class Teacher
 Hayley Jarvis Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants:

                         

     Lisa Redding                             Jo Murray                        Julie Gooch

Year 3

Emma Hastings Year 3 & 4 Group Leader
Nicola East Class Teacher
Maddi Prudence  Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants:

                                               

    Rosie Grist                  Tracie Petitt                Ann-Marie Haime

Year 4

Heather Cochrane  Class Teacher 
Hugh Jenkinson

 

Class Teacher 

 

Rachel Nice/Jane Matthews Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants:

                       Lynn Massey         Michelle Croucher          Erin Cavley              Deeja Ali

Year 5

Stephanie Neve

Year 5 & 6 Group Leader
Becky Hinton Year 5 & 6 Group Leader
Catherine Lewis Class Teacher
Chris Davis Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants:

          

         Love Danso                Gillian Groves 

Year 6

Emma Harvey Class Teacher 
Vicki Smith Class Teacher
Lewis Walsh  Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants:

                              

    Carla Allen                    Bee Chandler                 Jackie Day 

        

      Lucy Terrell                   Kat Foden                    

 
Anna Thompsett Music Teacher
Lynn Moss SEN Teacher    
Sue Mackness ELSA
Mia Gheorghita HLTA - EAL
Dan Day HLTA - Musical Theatre
Emilly Naylor HLTA - Drama
Kim Davis HLTA - Outdoor Learning
Jenny Baker Teaching Assistant/Speech and Language
Elaine Moles OT & Physio 

Support Office Staff

Mrs L Smith Attendance & Admissions Officer
Mrs M Colley First Aid Welfare Officer
Mrs N Knight Finance Officer
Mrs D Evans Admin Officer 

Mrs D Badger Admin Assistant/Receptionist
Mr C Durham Site Manager

Lunchtime Supervisors:

                       

    Lisa Sexton                Lorna Stratton              Luisa Ribiero

Cleaners:

Luisa Ribiero, Wendy Hawkins, Vanda Ferreira